KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Art/Literary

remords

Dutch translation: wroeging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remords
Dutch translation:wroeging
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

08:29 Oct 7, 2001
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: remords
des remords et des regrets
wroeging
Explanation:
remords = wroeging - geen meervoud nodig

regret: spijt, leedwezen
des regrets: betuigingen van leedwezen

Should be in any good dictionary:)

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wroeging
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1wroeging en spijtclaire oostvriesland
5remorse
Kateabc
4Oops!
Kateabc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remorse


Explanation:
remorse and regrets

Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wroeging


Explanation:
remords = wroeging - geen meervoud nodig

regret: spijt, leedwezen
des regrets: betuigingen van leedwezen

Should be in any good dictionary:)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 917
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
15 mins

agree  Jacki
17 hrs

agree  peterver: definitely!
20 hrs

agree  Dorien Mobach
2 days 20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oops!


Explanation:
Sorry - I thought this was in my language pairs - French to English. Obviously, the above is of no help to you whatsoever. My apologies...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wroeging en spijt


Explanation:
zie uitleg anderen

claire oostvriesland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Vandaele
3 days 19 hrs