KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Bus/Financial

siège de Paris

Dutch translation: de zetel in Parijs


14:41 Dec 5, 2001
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: siège de Paris
Les secrétaires exerceront dans les ministères ou au siège de Paris principalement.
Benedicte Annys
Dutch translation:de zetel in Parijs
Explanation:
zetel: plaats waar een instelling gevestigd is.

succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de zetel in ParijsSerge L
5in het Parijse hoofdkwartier
Leo van Zanten
5In de parijse hoofdkwartier
Leo van Zanten
4in de Parijse vertegenwoordiging/Parijse filiaal
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In de parijse hoofdkwartier


Explanation:
Native speaker

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in het Parijse hoofdkwartier


Explanation:
Sorry, big mistake. My second answer is the correct one. Consulted with my collegue who is a native speaker.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Da's juist!!
0 min

disagree  jviaene: It doesn't say it's a HQ, it just says it's a division of a company.
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de zetel in Parijs


Explanation:
zetel: plaats waar een instelling gevestigd is.

succes,

Serge L.


    Penninckx & Buyse, Correct taalgebruik
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 520

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jviaene: Er staat nergens of het een hoofdkwartier is
11 hrs

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in de Parijse vertegenwoordiging/Parijse filiaal


Explanation:
Filiaal = als het om een bedrijf gaat.
Vertegenwoordiging = als het om een officiele vertegenwoordiging gaat

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serge L: het is niet de filiaal, maar _het_ filiaal
9 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: ..en ht gaat niet om DE of HET maar om de term voor SIEGE!!
1 day 1 hr