KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Bus/Financial

bonne à tout faire

Dutch translation: manusje-van-alles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonne à tout faire
Dutch translation:manusje-van-alles
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:33 Feb 26, 2002
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bonne à tout faire
het gaat hier over een secretaresse
Benedicte Annys
manusje-van-alles
Explanation:
is what I'd use.

Een secretaresse die voor alles en nog wat ingezet wordt; in deze context wel wat smalend ('une bonne').

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
het was door de auteur smalend bedoeld
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duizendpootLinda Ferwerda
4manusje-van-alles
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manusje-van-alles


Explanation:
is what I'd use.

Een secretaresse die voor alles en nog wat ingezet wordt; in deze context wel wat smalend ('une bonne').

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 917
Grading comment
het was door de auteur smalend bedoeld

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duizendpoot


Explanation:
dat is wat ik zou gebruiken!

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lutje
10 mins