KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Construction / Civil Engineering

caissons

Dutch translation: cassettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caissons
Dutch translation:cassettes
Entered by: kalkje

09:24 Nov 18, 2008
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / daken
French term or phrase: caissons
...la structure état constituée de caissons.
kalkje
cassettes
Explanation:
Worden blijkbaar in bouwtechniek zo genoemd.
Zie tweetalig document (Frans-Nederlands); op pagina 5 worden "des caissons en acier" vertaald als "stalen cassettes".
Selected response from:

leo van bragt
Grading comment
Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3caissonsxxxNMR
3cassettes
leo van bragt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cassettes


Explanation:
Worden blijkbaar in bouwtechniek zo genoemd.
Zie tweetalig document (Frans-Nederlands); op pagina 5 worden "des caissons en acier" vertaald als "stalen cassettes".


    Reference: http://www.progalva.be/documents/bijlagen/passerelle-dherbat...
leo van bragt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dank!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caissons


Explanation:
is voorzover ik weet in de bouw een gewoon woord, tenzij ik door het Fr geïnfecteerd ben :-)

xxxNMR
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27