KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Environment & Ecology

stress hydrique

Dutch translation: problemen door watertekorten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stress hydrique
Dutch translation:problemen door watertekorten
Entered by: Steven Mertens

08:46 Dec 24, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: stress hydrique
Context: "L’Australie est une des régions du monde les plus
soumises au stress hydrique"

Ik weet wat er bedoeld wordt, maar hoe kan je dit het best verwoorden in het Nederlands?

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
problemen door watertekorten
Explanation:
Zoiets?
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1watercrisis
ftiphagne
3 +2problemen door watertekorten
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problemen door watertekorten


Explanation:
Zoiets?

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen
1 hr

agree  xxxNicolette Ri: het stuk zin wordt dan: die het meest te lijden heeft van waterproblemen/waar waterbeheer een groot probleem vormt
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watercrisis


Explanation:
Le stress hydrique se définit comme une insuffisance d’eau de qualité satisfaisante, pour pouvoir répondre aux besoins humains et environnementaux.




    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:dYWDLVmHsqoJ:www.unhabit...
    Reference: http://www.natuurtotaal.nl/g_rampen_en_crises.php
ftiphagne
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariette van Heteren
1 hr

neutral  xxxNicolette Ri: dans ce contexte, les problèmes sont chroniques
13 hrs