KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Marketing

nu or NU

Dutch translation: some more context would be helpful


15:15 Mar 4, 2002
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: nu or NU
I am trying to translate this french word into a dutch word(s) or phrase for marketing purposes.
Mike
Dutch translation:some more context would be helpful
Explanation:
???
Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1some more context would be helpfulNicolo
4 +1bloot, naakt
Elisabeth Ghysels
4onbedekt (if materiel) naakt or bloot (if human) in je (mijn, zijn)blootjexuomil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some more context would be helpful


Explanation:
???

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Peleman: i have no idea what it could be, i am sorry.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloot, naakt


Explanation:
without more context, that's the closest I can get; There are a lot of possible variations; 'nu de' = zonder.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onbedekt (if materiel) naakt or bloot (if human) in je (mijn, zijn)blootje


Explanation:
"nu ou NU" = Naakt of NAAKT (nakend = also naakt but special and more populair expression with accent on inferior position en not 100% seroius)

From Dutch into Ffrench: Dutch "nu" = maintenant, (now) à l'instant, (at this moment) aujourd'hui and also: www.nu.nl/

Not enough context to provide any serious help anyway. Bon courage!

www.scotch-whisky.org.uk/french/qa-defn.htm
Dans la distillation ... dans
des alambics à feu nu qui ressemblent à d'immenses

xuomil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 297