KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Marketing / Market Research

variable d'ajustement

Dutch translation: sluitpost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:variable d'ajustement
Dutch translation:sluitpost
Entered by: Jan Willem van Dormolen

16:24 Sep 28, 2011
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: variable d'ajustement
context

La pause déjeuner est devenue la variable d'ajustement de la journée de travail. Le contenu de la journée s'est densifié, tandis que la distance entre le travail et le domicile a plutôt tendance à progresser.
Fabriziat
sluitpost
Explanation:
Het minst belangrijk onderdeel (van de werkdag), waarmee je naar believen kan schuiven (of helemaal overslaan).
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variabele tijdseenheid
Patricia Tonnaer
3 +1sluitpost
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sluitpost


Explanation:
Het minst belangrijk onderdeel (van de werkdag), waarmee je naar believen kan schuiven (of helemaal overslaan).

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
dank je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy vd Heijden
3 hrs
  -> Dank je wel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variabele tijdseenheid


Explanation:
Inderdaad "sluitpost" staat in het woordenboek voor "variable d'ajustement", maar dan heeft het steeds met posten/kosten te maken. Wellicht is een iets vrije vertaling i.v.m. de context beter?


Patricia Tonnaer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roy vd Heijden: Sluitpost kan uitstekend in figuurlijke zin worden gebruikt, zonder enige verwijzing naar kosten of posten.
1 hr