KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Other

mesclun

Dutch translation: gemengde salade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mesclun
Dutch translation:gemengde salade
Entered by: Sandra van Bijsterveld

04:55 Nov 8, 2001
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mesclun
Mesclun, cornichons, petits oignons
(deel van een menu)
Anneken
gemengde salade
Explanation:
"Mesclun is niets anders dan een deftig woord voor een gemengde salade" (Zie onderstaande link)

Eet smakelijk!
Selected response from:

Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Sandra!

Groetjes,

Anneken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SaladeLinda Ferwerda
4gemengde saladeSandra van Bijsterveld


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salade


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale is het een mengsel (van slasoorten)

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Vrieling: ja, gemengde salade
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gemengde salade


Explanation:
"Mesclun is niets anders dan een deftig woord voor een gemengde salade" (Zie onderstaande link)

Eet smakelijk!


    Reference: http://www.kgmn.demon.nl/v60.htm
Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt Sandra!

Groetjes,

Anneken