KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Other

couette

Dutch translation: donzen dekbed


19:18 Dec 22, 2001
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ couchage
French term or phrase: couette
couette de lit
Dutch translation:donzen dekbed
Explanation:
cfr. Woordenboek Hedendaags Nederlands Van Dale.
In Belgium we also call it a 'donsdeken'
Selected response from:

Lutje
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2donzen dekbedLutje
5dekbed
Ellie Lormans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dekbed


Explanation:
veren of donzen bovenbed / lit de plumes

Ellie Lormans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donzen dekbed


Explanation:
cfr. Woordenboek Hedendaags Nederlands Van Dale.
In Belgium we also call it a 'donsdeken'

Lutje
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
13 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
14 hrs

disagree  Anna Maria GUILLEUX: Waarom "donzen" ? Alleen "dekbed" als je niet meer context hebt!
3 days 15 hrs

agree  Tea Fledderus: ik ben het eens met studio2, volgens le petit Larousse illustré kan het ook met synthetische stoffen gevuld zijn
23 days