KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Other

Bois-Le-Duc

Dutch translation: s-Hertogenbosch, Hertogenbosch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bois-Le-Duc
Dutch translation:s-Hertogenbosch, Hertogenbosch
Entered by: Valters Feists

10:11 Jan 28, 2003
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ Geography, Netherlands
French term or phrase: Bois-Le-Duc
Placename in Netherlands. How is it called in English; in Dutch? What is the preferred name for international use?
Valters Feists
Latvia
s-Hertogenbosch
Explanation:
home of the painter, Bosch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also spelt:

\'s Hertogenbosch


\'sHertogenbosch
A city of south-central Netherlands north-northwest of Eindhoven. Chartered c. 1185, it was a fortress city until 1874. Population, 89,059.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"s-Hertogenbosch (French Bois-le-Duc), city in the southern Netherlands, capital of Noord-Brabant (North Brabant) Province\"

www.greatestcities.com/Europe/Netherlands/ s-Hertogenbosch_Bois-le-Duc_city.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"‘s Hertogenbosch
Fr. Bois-le-Duc, city (1994 pop. 95,448), capital of North Brabant prov., S central Netherlands, at the confluence of the Dommel and Aa rivers. It is an industrial and transportation center with a large cattle market. Chartered in 1184, ‘s Hertogenbosch was a fortress city until 1876. It is the site of St. John’s Cathedral, a beautiful Gothic structure. Hieronymus Bosch was born there. \"


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.

And -- is the final "h" pronounced lightly or strongly?

Valters
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4s'Hertogenbosch
writeaway
4 +4s-Hertogenbosch
Sarah Ponting
4 +2Bois-Le- Duc / Den Bosch
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s-Hertogenbosch


Explanation:
home of the painter, Bosch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also spelt:

\'s Hertogenbosch


\'sHertogenbosch
A city of south-central Netherlands north-northwest of Eindhoven. Chartered c. 1185, it was a fortress city until 1874. Population, 89,059.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"s-Hertogenbosch (French Bois-le-Duc), city in the southern Netherlands, capital of Noord-Brabant (North Brabant) Province\"

www.greatestcities.com/Europe/Netherlands/ s-Hertogenbosch_Bois-le-Duc_city.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"‘s Hertogenbosch
Fr. Bois-le-Duc, city (1994 pop. 95,448), capital of North Brabant prov., S central Netherlands, at the confluence of the Dommel and Aa rivers. It is an industrial and transportation center with a large cattle market. Chartered in 1184, ‘s Hertogenbosch was a fortress city until 1876. It is the site of St. John’s Cathedral, a beautiful Gothic structure. Hieronymus Bosch was born there. \"




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

And -- is the final "h" pronounced lightly or strongly?

Valters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes
20 mins
  -> thanks, Amy

agree  Arthur Borges: The preferred international name is the one in the official language to which the town now belongs. I love Bosch, have no idea where he was born, but the morphology of Sarah's suggestion looks Netherlandish enough to me.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Arthur. Bosch is one of my favourites too, and now you know where he was born! He takes his Name from the town - his real surname was van Aken/Aeken

agree  Jim Collis
34 mins
  -> thanks, Jim

agree  GILOU
38 mins
  -> thanks, Gilles

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bois-Le- Duc / Den Bosch


Explanation:

Restaurant De Eeterij, Den Bosch (Bois-Le-Duc), Pays Bas - Guide ...
Restaurant De Eeterij, Den Bosch (Bois-Le-Duc),
Pays Bas- Guide de Restaurants Dinner Site. ...
www.dinnersite.nl/restaurant/?RN=1653&lng=fr - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires
in english you could use one or the other

Restaurant Chalet Royal, Den Bosch (Bois-Le-Duc), Pays Bas - ...
Restaurant Chalet Royal, Den Bosch (Bois-Le-Duc),
Pays Bas- Guide de Restaurants Dinner Site. ...
www.dinnersite.nl/restaurant/ index.php?RN=1646&lng=fr - 21k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s-Hertogenbosch (Bois-le-Duc) city : Netherlands : Europe - [ Traduire cette page ]
... s-Hertogenbosch (French Bois-le-Duc), city in the southern Netherlands, capital of
Noord-Brabant (North Brabant) Province, at the confluence of the Dommel and ...
www.greatestcities.com/Europe/Netherlands/ s-Hertogenbosch_Bois-le-Duc_city.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Alkmaar town : Netherlands : Europe - [ Traduire cette page ]
... < s-Hertogenbosch (Bois-le-Duc) city : go previous page, go next
page: Amersfoort city >>. Netherlands. Alkmaar town. Alkmaar, town ...
www.greatestcities.com/Europe/ Netherlands/Alkmaar_town.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.greatestcities.com ]

Bois-le-Duc. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001 - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001. Bois-le-Duc. Netherlands:
see ‘s Hertogenbosch. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. ...
www.bartleby.com/65/x-/X-BoisleDu.html - 16k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Jeeze,all three suggestions landed within 60 seconds of each other.
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s'Hertogenbosch


Explanation:
or Den Bosch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit of overkill:

LIVE here > the city of \'s-Hertogenbosch >
history

The Dutch usually call this city ‘Den Bosch\', but its official name is \'s-Hertogenbosch. This literally means ‘the woods of the duke\'. That duke was Henry I of Brabant, who gave \'s-Hertogenbosch its city rights and all associated trading privileges in 1185.

The oldest part of \'s-Hertogenbosch, right at its heart, is the triangular market square. The earliest walls used to surround this square. From these walls, the inhabitants of the city, called ‘Bosschenaren\', defended their homes, and for a long time the city was renowned as an invincible stronghold. Because the city was also surrounded by wetlands, the delta area of the small rivers the Aa and the Dommel, the city soon gained the heroic nickname ‘The Invincible Dragon of the Marshes\'.

Through the centuries, \'s-Hertogenbosch successfully fought off attacks from Holland and Gelderland, as well as from the far north and the south, which was under the control of the Spanish. In 1815, \'s-Hertogenbosch become the political and cultural capital of Brabant and the city has grown considerably since that time. Apart from the city itself , the borough of \'s-Hertogenbosch now consists of Rosmalen, Bokhoven, Empel, and Engelen. Today, as evidenced by the many new buildings, the restoration of historic buildings and the varied nightlife, the city is a bustling and lively place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hsbos.nl/English/pages/live/denbosch_history.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:19:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to Asker:

Hertogenbosch alone is incorrect. It\'s \'s\'Hertogenbosch or Den Bosch. Why ask if you want to invent your own answer.

the final \'h\' is NOT pronounced at all. It pronouced [boss] with short [o] l

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
20 mins
  -> thanks-was beginning to feel left out

agree  Arthur Borges: Well, this is interesting info: worth adding between parentheses. After all the map name is the most useful one to anyone trying to find it on, say, a 20th wedding anninversary motor tour of Europe.
36 mins
  -> in Belgium it's known for its language school-a mecca for Francophone Belgians to learn Dutch-so they can get a job.. in Belgium. Sneeze when you drive by and you'll end up in Breda

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Britannica also proffers this exact spelling
1 hr
  -> it's like s'Gravenhage (Den Haag); hyphens are the Dutch punctuation

agree  lien
3 hrs
  -> Merci-dank je wel