KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Other

tourillon

Dutch translation: torentje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tourillon
Dutch translation:torentje
Entered by: Saskia Steur

09:15 Dec 7, 2003
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ architecture/castles
French term or phrase: tourillon
Construit en 1305 par Guillaume de Nogaret, le Château de Teillan à Aimargues (Gard) n'a conservé de cette époque que le sous-sol ainsi que la tour carrée et son tourillon.
Saskia Steur
torentje
Explanation:
de vierkante toren met zijn eigen kleine torentje
Selected response from:

Elène Klaren
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
Groeten,
Saskia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4klein torentjemoya
3 +1torentjeElène Klaren


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torentje


Explanation:
de vierkante toren met zijn eigen kleine torentje

Elène Klaren
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
Groeten,
Saskia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klein torentje


Explanation:


moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10