KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Other

glycation

Dutch translation: glycatie/versuikering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:glycation
Dutch translation:glycatie/versuikering
Entered by: Joop Fraikin

11:37 Dec 8, 2003
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ Cosmetica
French term or phrase: glycation
L'actif lutte contre le vieillissement : la perte d ’élasticité consécutive aux phénomènes de glycation.
Joop Fraikin
glycatie/versuikering
Explanation:
Bv.:
... eiwitstructuren [ref. 35]. Dit is de glycatie (versuikering) die leidt tot vorming van Advanced Glycation End products (AGE's). AGE's genereren ...
www.orthos.nl/media/perio/DOK99/DOK99art.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Zeer bruikbaar antwoord. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3glycatie/versuikering
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4glycation
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glycation


Explanation:
kan blijven staan zie google onder
"leeftijd en glycation"

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Bedankt Tea, ik vind "glycation" alleen in Engelse zinnen of woordcombinaties. Lijkt me dus niet helemaal bruikbaar. Sorry!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Bedankt Tea, ik vind "glycation" alleen in Engelse zinnen of woordcombinaties. Lijkt me dus niet helemaal bruikbaar. Sorry!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glycatie/versuikering


Explanation:
Bv.:
... eiwitstructuren [ref. 35]. Dit is de glycatie (versuikering) die leidt tot vorming van Advanced Glycation End products (AGE's). AGE's genereren ...
www.orthos.nl/media/perio/DOK99/DOK99art.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 917
Grading comment
Zeer bruikbaar antwoord. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
9 mins

agree  xxxNicolette Ri
27 mins

agree  Elène Klaren: http://www.diabetes.nl/dmcompth.htm
2 hrs