KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Other

dundee

Dutch translation: Dundee (viskotter)


02:25 Oct 4, 2001
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dundee
Chaque année, en février, les matelots embarquaient à bord des lougres, des goélettes et plus tard des dundees pour aller pêcher, plus de 6 mois durant, au large des côtes islandaises.
Anneken
Dutch translation:Dundee (viskotter)
Explanation:
zie specificaties en foto op onderstaande link.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dundee (viskotter)Serge L
5 -1tweemaster
Joeri Van Liefferinge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tweemaster


Explanation:
...en later tweemasters om te gaan vissen...

Syn.: un deux-mâts, une goélette

Puisque "goélette" figure également dans cette phrase, il vaut mieux traduire "goélettes" par "schoeners".




    Van Dale F-N
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serge L: Trop général: d'autres bâteaux du type "tweemaster": klipper,jol,schoener, cfr http://members.tripod.lycos.nl/lexd.html
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dundee (viskotter)


Explanation:
zie specificaties en foto op onderstaande link.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://billingboats.com/nl/marie.html
    Reference: http://www.klassieke-schepen.nl/Paginas/Schepenlijst.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 520