KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

au scratch avec

Dutch translation: totaalzege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au scratch avec
Dutch translation:totaalzege
Entered by: Nathalya

07:16 Aug 26, 2008
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / rally
French term or phrase: au scratch avec
"Au Terre Auxerrois, Yoann et Benjamin signaient leur première victoire au scratch avec la Skoda Octavia WRC de Didier Auriol."

Dank u!
Nathalya
Belgium
totaalzege
Explanation:
Of zege/overwinning in het algemeen klassement.
http://www.porsche-centre-brussels.be/files/customer/images/...

Je kunt ook bv. "4e au scratch" eindigen.
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1overweldigendeilse van haneghem
3 +1totaalzegeErik Boers
3verpletterende
Elma de Jong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overweldigende


Explanation:
Iets van: hun eerste overweldigende overwinning. Van Dale zegt: classement scratch = eerste plaats in het algemeen klassement. En temps scratch= snelste tijd. Dus iets van grootste, meest overweldigende zege, overwinning, succes o.i.d.

ilse van haneghem
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elène Klaren
21 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verpletterende


Explanation:
Twee keer 'over' (overweldigend én overwinning) in een zin lijkt me wat veel. Zou iets als 'verpletterend' hier niet beter klinken?

Elma de Jong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
victoire au scratch
totaalzege


Explanation:
Of zege/overwinning in het algemeen klassement.
http://www.porsche-centre-brussels.be/files/customer/images/...

Je kunt ook bv. "4e au scratch" eindigen.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  parlotte
8 hrs