KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Bonjour gardila, comment vas-tu ma chère ?

Dutch translation: Dag lieve Gardila, hoe maak je het ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bonjour gardila, comment vas-tu ma chère ?
Dutch translation:Dag lieve Gardila, hoe maak je het ?
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

05:25 Sep 28, 2001
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Bonjour gardila, comment vas-tu ma chère ?
Début d'une lettre
Julien Puaux
Dag lieve Gardila, hoe maak je het ?
Explanation:
Depends on the 'status' of Gardila :)

'ma chère': if she's your/a sweetheart, you may translate by 'mijn (m'n)lieveling' (but then you'd have said: 'ma chérie')

Hence, my assumption she's not your sweetheart; in this case, you should translate by:

'hoe maak je het nog, m'n beste' or -and that's the best solution- you may/should even leave out 'm'n beste' and translate the sentence by:

'Dag lieve Gardila, hoe maak je het?'

whereby 'lieve' replaces 'ma chère'.

No references needed here.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dag lieve Gardila, hoe gaat het met je?
Jacki
5 -1Dag lieve Gardila, hoe maak je het ?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -1Dag Gardila, Hoe gaat het met je, mijn beste?
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dag Gardila, Hoe gaat het met je, mijn beste?


Explanation:
Voilà la traduction la plus littérale. Quand on a beaucoup de tendresse pour quelqu'un on dirait plutôt 'mijn liefje' ou 'schat' mais je je pense qu'en français vous auriez dit à ce moment-là 'ma cherie'

je suis néerlandais et j'habite en france,

salut,

Bram



Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tea Fledderus: Ik denk niet dat er veel mensen zijn die zeggen mijn beste of mijn liefje, schat zou nog kunnen.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Er zijn ook niet veel mensen die in het Frans 'machère'zeggen, Tea, dat is ook erg ouderwets...daarom, snap je?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dag lieve Gardila, hoe maak je het ?


Explanation:
Depends on the 'status' of Gardila :)

'ma chère': if she's your/a sweetheart, you may translate by 'mijn (m'n)lieveling' (but then you'd have said: 'ma chérie')

Hence, my assumption she's not your sweetheart; in this case, you should translate by:

'hoe maak je het nog, m'n beste' or -and that's the best solution- you may/should even leave out 'm'n beste' and translate the sentence by:

'Dag lieve Gardila, hoe maak je het?'

whereby 'lieve' replaces 'ma chère'.

No references needed here.

Hope this helps.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 917

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tea Fledderus: wat stijfjes : hoe maak je het?
2 days 3 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dag lieve Gardila, hoe gaat het met je?


Explanation:
I agree partially with Bram and Evert. `Hoe maak je het?' might be correct, but `hoe gaat het met je?' is used more frequently. `Hoe maakt u het?' could be used, depending on the relationship of the writer with Gardila. `Lieve' would replace `ma chère'.

Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
19 hrs