KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Tourism & Travel

radeau des cimes

Dutch translation: boomvlot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:radeau des cimes
Dutch translation:boomvlot
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

15:21 Jul 6, 2007
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Wetenschappelijk park
French term or phrase: radeau des cimes
Nog steeds over dat regenwoud. "Des études sont réalisées sur la canopée - l'étage supérieur de la forêt, en contact direct avec l'atmosphère - à l'aide du radeau des cimes, que l'on voit sur la photo ci-contre". Tja, die foto zat er natuurlijk niet bij ;-)

Ik heb slechts een keer teruggevonden dat dit vertaald wordt als een soort "boomvlot" met onderzoeksapparatuur, maar ik weet niet of er nog iets anders bestaat?

Katrien
Katrien De Clercq
boomvlot
Explanation:
zoek eens op SolVin-Bretzel
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Inderdaad, "boomvlot" geniet hier ook mijn voorkeur! Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3luchtvlot
Roel Verschueren
3boomvlot
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boomvlot


Explanation:
zoek eens op SolVin-Bretzel

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Inderdaad, "boomvlot" geniet hier ook mijn voorkeur! Bedankt!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luchtvlot


Explanation:
Ik herinner me een reportage in een tijdschrift over Guyana, maar kan het niet terugvinden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2007-07-06 15:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blijkbaar wordt het ook tokkelraft genoemd.

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4