de maniere symetrique

English translation: are recorded as offsetting debit and credit entries on the profit and loss statement

13:37 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
French term or phrase: de maniere symetrique
Les gains et pertes degages sur ces instruments (hedging instruments) sont inscrites en resultat de maniere symetrique aux resultats realises sur les elements couverts.

Is this something to do with a balancing entry in the profit and loss account and if so, how would i phrase it?
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:are recorded as offsetting debit and credit entries on the profit and loss statement
Explanation:
under Earnings on Hedging Transactions


symmétrique refers to: Double Entry Bookkeeping..means:
a record of transactions that require entries in at least two accounts. Every transaction is reflected in offsetting debits and credits.


An accounting technique which records each transaction as both a credit and a debit. Credit entries represent the sources of financing, and the debit entries represent the uses of that financing. Since each credit has one or more corresponding debits (and vice versa), the system of double entry bookkeeping always leads to a set of balanced ledger credit and debit accounts. Selected entries from these ledger balances are then used to prepare the income statement.


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5are recorded as offsetting debit and credit entries on the profit and loss statement
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3balancing debit and credit in the balance sheet
charlesg
3entered on both sides of the accounts
xxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entered on both sides of the accounts


Explanation:
Might not be approved accounting terminology though!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing debit and credit in the balance sheet


Explanation:
Those would be accounting terms. however, you might need to "twik" it to fit the sentence.

Regards,

Charles

charlesg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you mean tweak...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are recorded as offsetting debit and credit entries on the profit and loss statement


Explanation:
under Earnings on Hedging Transactions


symmétrique refers to: Double Entry Bookkeeping..means:
a record of transactions that require entries in at least two accounts. Every transaction is reflected in offsetting debits and credits.


An accounting technique which records each transaction as both a credit and a debit. Credit entries represent the sources of financing, and the debit entries represent the uses of that financing. Since each credit has one or more corresponding debits (and vice versa), the system of double entry bookkeeping always leads to a set of balanced ledger credit and debit accounts. Selected entries from these ledger balances are then used to prepare the income statement.




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search