KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

états de synthèse

English translation: summary financial statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:états de synthèse
English translation:summary financial statements
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:47 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: états de synthèse
At the beginning of a balance sheet.
Kathryn McFarland
summary financial statements
Explanation:
as in:
Corporate Governance Board of Directors Conference Calls Investor Conference Calendar Summary Financial Statements ... Summary Financial Statements ...
www.flextronics.com/Investors/financialStatements.asp - 10k - Jul 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


NERC summary financial statement for the year ended 31 March 2002This summary financial statement does not contain sufficient information to allow a full ... having regard to the Companies (Summary Financial Statements) ...
www.nerc.ac.uk/financialinfo/finstate02.shtml - 24k - Jul 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


GlaxoSmithKline Annual Review 2002 - Summary financial statements Summary financial statement in US dollars ... Summary financial statements for the year to 31st December 2002. Previous Next. Business ...
www.gsk.com/financial/reps02/ annual-review-02/GSKrev-15.htm - 60k - Jul 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3summary financial statementsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1primary financial statements
eltrex
4 +1Consolidated balance sheet (part of consolidated financial statements)234561


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
états de synthèse
primary financial statements


Explanation:
Ref: Dictionnaire comptable

eltrex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay: This is the correct term for France to US accounting. I also submitted it, but for some reason it didn't post.
1888 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
états de synthèse
summary financial statements


Explanation:
as in:
Corporate Governance Board of Directors Conference Calls Investor Conference Calendar Summary Financial Statements ... Summary Financial Statements ...
www.flextronics.com/Investors/financialStatements.asp - 10k - Jul 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


NERC summary financial statement for the year ended 31 March 2002This summary financial statement does not contain sufficient information to allow a full ... having regard to the Companies (Summary Financial Statements) ...
www.nerc.ac.uk/financialinfo/finstate02.shtml - 24k - Jul 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


GlaxoSmithKline Annual Review 2002 - Summary financial statements Summary financial statement in US dollars ... Summary financial statements for the year to 31st December 2002. Previous Next. Business ...
www.gsk.com/financial/reps02/ annual-review-02/GSKrev-15.htm - 60k - Jul 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: that's what I have always used and seen and read
1 hr

agree  chinesetrans
2 hrs

agree  lenkl
6 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
11 hrs

disagree  joehlindsay: This is an error. A summary financial statement is something else. I posted "primary financial statements' and references but it doesn't show. I'll try to retrieve the info. Eltrex also posted the correct term: primary financial statements.
1888 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
états de synthèse
Consolidated balance sheet (part of consolidated financial statements)


Explanation:
See Web Ref 1 for definition of États de synthèse in French « Les établissements de crédit sont tenus de publier, dans un journal d’annonces légales, leurs états de synthèse annuels qui comprennent le bilan, le compte de produits et charges, l’état des soldes de gestion, le tableau des flux de trésorerie et l’état des informations complémentaires, établis sous forme individuelle et consolidée conformément aux dispositions du document annexé à . . .».
See Web ref 2 for Price Waterhouse Cooper International Financial Reporting Standards that gives a similar grouping of balance sheet, profit & loss, cash flow etc for "Corporate Consolidated Financial Statements".
I would be careful that the phrase "états de synthèse" is not really a group heading for balance sheet, profit & loss, cash flow etc., rather than just the balance sheet.


    Reference: http://www.bkam.ma/Francais/Textes%20Legislatifs%20Reglement...
    Reference: http://www.pwcglobal.com/gx/eng/about/svcs/corporatereportin...
234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: I think you're right :)
19 hrs