KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

sectoriel

English translation: sectoral


14:19 Oct 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / evaluating governmental budget procedures
French term or phrase: sectoriel
this term is used often to describe the different areas of government, competing for resources (here are 2 examples)

1)l’élaboration des outils sectoriels visant à accroître les performances...
2)Elle donne lieu à l’élaboration d’une ébauche interne de politique sectorielle...

thanks in advance :-)
RHELLER
United States
English translation:sectoral
Explanation:
The EU uses Sectoral Policies, to mean of a sector of the economy, macro-economically speaking. The US Census list the areas below as the Sectors of the US Economy:

Economic data
by sector
Construction
Governments
Manufacturing
Mining
Retail trade
Services
Transportation
Wholesale trade International trade

The French may have a slightly different take on that but the idea is the same. They are Sectors of the economy or government and they have sectoral policies. It may be limited to the Ministries only..it depends..in that case, for example, education would be a sector.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-29 14:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the US is not as top-down oriented as the French, we would not say, have a sectoral policy for mining but might very well have one, for say, transportation.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - this was my first reflex and then I thought, hmmm, maybe I should ask? Very helpful :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sectoral
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5sectoral
lenkl
4 +1sector-based
Sue Pasco
4by sector
LydieC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by sector


Explanation:
-

LydieC
Native speaker of: French

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector-based


Explanation:
hth

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the policy is for the sector not based on the sector....
48 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sectoral


Explanation:
The EU uses Sectoral Policies, to mean of a sector of the economy, macro-economically speaking. The US Census list the areas below as the Sectors of the US Economy:

Economic data
by sector
Construction
Governments
Manufacturing
Mining
Retail trade
Services
Transportation
Wholesale trade International trade

The French may have a slightly different take on that but the idea is the same. They are Sectors of the economy or government and they have sectoral policies. It may be limited to the Ministries only..it depends..in that case, for example, education would be a sector.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-29 14:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the US is not as top-down oriented as the French, we would not say, have a sectoral policy for mining but might very well have one, for say, transportation.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - this was my first reflex and then I thought, hmmm, maybe I should ask? Very helpful :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Of course
7 mins
  -> ouef corse...:)

agree  mwatchorn: see also europa.eu.int/comm/development/body/cotonou/overview_en.htm
9 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Aoife Kennedy
10 mins
  -> Thanx Aoife..

agree  Clare Macnamara
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: Yup. And I've just learned from the OED that "sectoral" has a different meaning to "sectorial" :-)
6 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
7 hrs

agree  KMPrice
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sectoral


Explanation:
Perhaps not very pretty, but more than 9 million google hits. I assume the term was made up by bureaucrats, but it is definitely part of the "English" language now and corresponds to "sectoriel" in French.

From The Rosetta Edition:

French

subvention sectorielle (sectoral grant), structures sectorielles (sectoral structures), sonde sectorielle (sectoral probe), support sectoriel (sectoral support), limite sectorielle (sectoral limit), agence de planification sectorielle (sectoral planning agency, sectorial planning office), analyse ex-post de l'évolution sectorielle (retrospective analysis of sectoral developments), analyse sectorielle (sectoral analysis), aperçu sectoriel (sectoral view), approche sectorielle (sectoral approach, sector-wide approach), bourse sectorielle (sectoral grant), cornet sectoriel (sectoral horn), directive sectorielle (sectoral directive), formation par branches (sectoral training), étude sectorielle (sectoral study), incidence sectorielle (sectoral impact), plan sectoriel (sectoral plan), PO sectoriel (sectoral OP), politiques sectorielles (sectoral policies), Programme de recherche et de développement dans le domaine des matières premières renouvelables (Research and development programme on renewable raw materials(Forestry Sectoral Research and Technology)), programme sectoriel d'importation (sectoral import programme), PSI (sectoral import programme), risque sectoriel (sectoral exposure), formation sectorielle (sectoral training).


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/sectora...
lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 53