KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

encours valorisé

English translation: of which the outstanding items are valued.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encours valorisé
English translation:of which the outstanding items are valued.
Entered by: Steve Melling

12:57 Dec 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / electronic billing system
French term or phrase: encours valorisé
Not huge context but basically it's a report from an IT firm presenting their recommendations for the overhaul of a company's billing system.


"Volumes estimés:

Archivage: conserver les données en ligne sur 2 ans glissants (dont l'encours valorisé), et 10 années au total"

"Données" here refers to billing data.

I understand "encours" as "outstanding liabilities" but not quite sure what to do with "valorisé".

Many thanks.
Steve Melling
France
of which the outstanding items are valued.
Explanation:
I think they mean bringing the values of outstanding items up to date, so that the current values are reflected in the records.
Selected response from:

Murat Yildirim
Grading comment
Thank you, Murat.

Thanks to everybody who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of which the outstanding items are valued.Murat Yildirim
4I'd say "evaluated"
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3data
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encours valorisé
of which the outstanding items are valued.


Explanation:
I think they mean bringing the values of outstanding items up to date, so that the current values are reflected in the records.

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Murat.

Thanks to everybody who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, "valued"
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encours valorisé
data


Explanation:
Value, but data sounds better in context I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-22 13:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valuation data

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encours valorisé
I'd say "evaluated"


Explanation:
evaluated

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4