KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

MP

English translation: procurement contract, public contract, public procurement order


21:17 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
French term or phrase: MP
Audit:
Mise à jour des cahier des charges MP
Sarah Downing
English translation:procurement contract, public contract, public procurement order
Explanation:
Several possibilities. It could be in-house shorthand (for a department or person), but it is quite posible that it is short for "marché public", which can be translated in one of several ways.


1 - http://www.afrikinfo.com/lois/samples/commerce/charges.htm

MP = marché public


2 - www.granddictionnaire.com

(comptabilité)

marché public = procurement contract

Déf. : Contrat par lequel une personne physique ou morale s'engage envers une Administration à exécuter un ouvrage pour le compte de celle-ci ou à lui fournir des services, moyennant un prix déterminé dans le contrat.


3 – http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

public contract, public procurement order
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks again to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MP
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4procurement contract, public contract, public procurement order
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 +1contrôle technique et mise au point/management process [procédé de gestion]/matières premièresHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MP


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : comptabilité 1 / 1




specifications cahier des charges n. m.


Déf. :
Document annexé à un contrat ou à une convention et définissant certaines obligations administratives, techniques, financières ou autres imposées à l'un des contractants.


Note :
Dans le cas des contrats de construction, le cahier des charges renferme un exposé des prescriptions qui régissent l'exécution des travaux, la nature des matériaux à utiliser, les délais d'exécution, les retenues de garantie, etc. L'état détaillé descriptif et estimatif de biens et de services, établi par un fournisseur en réponse à une demande, s'appelle devis.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: But what does it stand for?
10 mins

neutral  Parrot: This is the definition for "cahier des charges".
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurement contract, public contract, public procurement order


Explanation:
Several possibilities. It could be in-house shorthand (for a department or person), but it is quite posible that it is short for "marché public", which can be translated in one of several ways.


1 - http://www.afrikinfo.com/lois/samples/commerce/charges.htm

MP = marché public


2 - www.granddictionnaire.com

(comptabilité)

marché public = procurement contract

Déf. : Contrat par lequel une personne physique ou morale s'engage envers une Administration à exécuter un ouvrage pour le compte de celle-ci ou à lui fournir des services, moyennant un prix déterminé dans le contrat.


3 – http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

public contract, public procurement order



    www.granddictionnaire.com & Eurodicautom
    Reference: http://www.afrikinfo.com/lois/samples/commerce/charges.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks again to both of you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrôle technique et mise au point/management process [procédé de gestion]/matières premières


Explanation:
All guesses. I think you'll have to ask your client.


http://strasbourg.ort.asso.fr/projet_domo/preproj_.html#PI
Compétences :


AS Analyse et Spécification
CP Conception
FB Fabrication
GP Gestion de projet
IM Installation et maintenance
CC Coopération avec le service commercial
RH Communication et ressources humaines
II Intégration et interconnexion
MP Contrôle technique et mise au point
CQ Contrôle qualité






Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: As you say Helen, it's basically anyone's guess. Best to ask the client.
13 mins
  -> Agreed. Magicians we're not.