KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

hors ligne

English translation: off line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors ligne
English translation:off line
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

21:34 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / Auditing
French term or phrase: hors ligne
Poudres:
Le poids est contrôlé en continu avec éjection automatique des paquets hors limites. Par ailleurs un contrôle de poids hors ligne est effectué sur 8 UVC toutes les heures.
I think this might mean "off the production line", i.e they remove the products from the production line to test them in the lab, but I'm not 100% sure.
Sarah Downing
off line
Explanation:
I think you would be safe using simply "off line" . I agree with your theory that this refers to packages checked off the production line. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for confirming. It's nice to know I was right!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2off lineSylvie Brideau
4off production-line weight control
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off line


Explanation:
I think you would be safe using simply "off line" . I agree with your theory that this refers to packages checked off the production line. Good luck.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for confirming. It's nice to know I was right!:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: fully agree : this is an anglicism in French, so don't hesitate "off line" is THE translation
8 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off production-line weight control


Explanation:
I tend to agree with you, due to the overuse of on-line/off-line in other fields.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19