KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

compte de résultat

English translation: income statement , profit and loss account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compte de résultat
English translation:income statement , profit and loss account

10:18 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting / Accountancy
French term or phrase: compte de résultat
La comptabilité qui doit être tenue fait apparaître annuellement un compte de résultat, un bilan et une annexe
Extrait des statuts d'une association à but non lucratif
Anomyme
income statement ,profit and loss account
Explanation:
compte de résultat

Reference Dalloz,Lex.de comptabilité

Note {GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} il s'agit d'un des trois comptes annuels,les deux autres étant le bilan et l'annexe



(1)
TERM profit and loss account

Reference Lafond & Vaughan,L'Anglais de l'expert-comptable,1993,Le Monde l'Entreprise

Note {GRM} n.p.
{REG} UK
(2)
TERM income statement

Reference Lafond & Vaughan,L'Anglais de l'expert-comptable,1993,Le Monde l'Entreprise

Note {GRM} n.p.
{REG} US

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7income statement ,profit and loss account
1964
5 +1profit and loss accountmckinnc
5statement of profit and loss or income statementMeri Buettner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
income statement ,profit and loss account


Explanation:
compte de résultat

Reference Dalloz,Lex.de comptabilité

Note {GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} il s'agit d'un des trois comptes annuels,les deux autres étant le bilan et l'annexe



(1)
TERM profit and loss account

Reference Lafond & Vaughan,L'Anglais de l'expert-comptable,1993,Le Monde l'Entreprise

Note {GRM} n.p.
{REG} UK
(2)
TERM income statement

Reference Lafond & Vaughan,L'Anglais de l'expert-comptable,1993,Le Monde l'Entreprise

Note {GRM} n.p.
{REG} US



1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kustermans
0 min

agree  Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
27 mins

agree  VBaby
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
6 hrs

agree  xxxAicha
14 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement of profit and loss or income statement


Explanation:
A financial statement summarizing the items of revenue, expenses, gains and losses for a stated period - le Ménard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 10:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, le français : État financier (ou compte) où figurent les produits et les profits ainsi que les charges et les pertes d\'un exercice. Il fait apparaître, par différence, le bénéfice ou la perte de l\'exercice.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit and loss account


Explanation:
Recommended term from the glossary I use for financial translations

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skm
3 hrs