KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

par nature

English translation: by type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par nature
English translation:by type
Entered by: Lzz

09:04 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: par nature
From the appendices to the reporting package. The complete sentence is: "Ainsi, les retraitements relatifs à la consolidation et ceux liés aux opérations de transfert entre entités sont reclassés dans les comptes de charges et de produits par nature."
Lzz
type / category
Explanation:
it's simply the type of 'product' or 'charge'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-02 10:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - that should be 'by' - by type (or a similar word...)
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I thought, but was afraid it might turn out to be something technical and more complicated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5type / category
juliebarba
4by nature (of expense)rkillings


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
type / category


Explanation:
it's simply the type of 'product' or 'charge'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-02 10:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - that should be 'by' - by type (or a similar word...)

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I thought, but was afraid it might turn out to be something technical and more complicated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss: or by kind ?
1 hr
  -> morning. yes that's another way of saying it and the meaning is there..

agree  Marc Glinert: yes julie... by type, of course
1 hr

agree  Ghina
3 hrs

agree  gad
1 day14 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia
3 days12 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by nature (of expense)


Explanation:
As opposed to "by function". This is perfectly normal accounting English; no need to avoid the cognate.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393