KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

degradation

English translation: deterioration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:degradation
English translation:deterioration
Entered by: Laura Robertson

07:41 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
French term or phrase: degradation
This appears in a document presenting a company's accounting system.

"Degradation du CA"

Is it possible to simply say the deterioration of turnover or is there a more technical term which I am not familiar with?
Laura Robertson
France
deterioration
Explanation:
Hello Laura. Deterioration is good as well.
Selected response from:

jean jacques
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Although I agree with all the others, I think that I will stick with this one in view of the document's context.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drop (in turnover)kostan
4 +1deteriorationjean jacques
4 +1fallMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fall


Explanation:
If it really does refer to chiffre d'affaires, then it's easier than it looks. You just put fall in turnover.
But I fail to see what this could have to do with the accounting system, which should work the same way irrespective of the direction sales, profits or anything else is moving.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> thanks julie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop (in turnover)


Explanation:
a poss

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: well yes Valpeter, but I think most of our readers will know that "fall" and "drop" are pretty well synonymous
52 mins

agree  juliebarba
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deterioration


Explanation:
Hello Laura. Deterioration is good as well.

jean jacques
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Although I agree with all the others, I think that I will stick with this one in view of the document's context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui, pour coller au terme français qui ne dit ni "chute" ni "baisse" - NB to asker: CA = revenue (terminology standardized by IFSB et non plus "turnover")
46 mins