KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

OD de régularisation

English translation: miscellaneous transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:OD = opérations diverses
English translation:miscellaneous transactions
Entered by: Sarah Walls

08:04 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / inventory management
French term or phrase: OD de régularisation
Does anyone know what OD might stand for in the following sentence?

"Code d’imputation comptable: ce code est important pour passer les OD de régularisation".

I found a number of examples on Google but none clarifying the acronym. Any guidance much appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
OD = opérations diverses
Explanation:
In this context OD usually means opérations diverses - miscellaneous transactions
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OD = opérations diversesxxxcmwilliams
4opérations diversesxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OD = opérations diverses


Explanation:
In this context OD usually means opérations diverses - miscellaneous transactions

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Very many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: sorry, didn't see your answer...
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérations diverses


Explanation:
Googling with the right keywords will bring up lots, including a KudoZ entry:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/544044

Une heure pour saisir toutes mes factures d'achats et d'opérations diverses (OD) dans le Journal des Achats et le Journal des Opérations Diverses de mon ...
blog.dechenaud.com/weblog/quotidien_finance/index.html

L) ister, JV, -Journal des ventes. (F) in, OC, -Ouverture des comptes. OD, -Operations diverses. VOTRE CHOIX:F, P <- ECRAN PRECEDENT / ECRAN SUIVANT -> S ...
www.fao.org/docrep/006/AD165F/AD165F04.htm

Le journal des opérations diverses (OD) : Il concerne les opérations telles que la déclaration de TVA, la création et l ‘acceptation des traites, ...
www.compta-online.com/comptaenligne.html

On doit créer autant de journaux de trésorerie que l'on a de banques plus un pour la caisse. le journal des opérations diverses (OD) : enregistre toutes les ...
www.fredshack.com/docs/compta.html

Livre où l’on inscrit chronologiquement les opérations diverses (OD). ou les écritures pour lesquelles il n’existe pas de journaux auxiliaires. ...
www.sasklearning.gov.sk.ca/docs/francais/apa_imm/g_finances...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right, Bourth. I tried "OD de régularisation", which brought up lots of entries, but none which showed what the acronym stood for. And also "OD + sigle + comptabilité", but that wasn't much help either. But once one knows what it stands for, I can see there are plenty of entries :-))