KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

date comptable

English translation: reporting date


07:37 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / From a real estate management software programme
French term or phrase: date comptable
Examples:

Relevé complet détaillé en *date comptable*

Relevé des soldes en *date comptable*

*Date comptable* limite des écritures à transférer :


I have understood from banking references on the internet that this term means "effective date". Is this correct?

Thanks in advance.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:reporting date
Explanation:
Effective date is the date on which an agreement takes effect
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay closing this question -- I have been very busy. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accounting date
GillW (MCIL)
3reporting date
a05


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reporting date


Explanation:
Effective date is the date on which an agreement takes effect

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay closing this question -- I have been very busy. Thanks to all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting date


Explanation:
when referring to company accounts this is either accounting date or reporting date

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6