KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

soldées en l'état

English translation: settled as is, liquidated as is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soldées en l'état
English translation:settled as is, liquidated as is
Entered by: FR Traductrice

05:13 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / payments
French term or phrase: soldées en l'état
The context:

>

Thank you for yoru feedback
FR Traductrice
Canada
settled as is, liquidated as is
Explanation:
selon!!!
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your imput
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3settled as is, liquidated as is
cjohnstone
3The agreement will be concluded/finalized under current conditionsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
settled as is, liquidated as is


Explanation:
selon!!!

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your imput

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamil Sadek: I agree
54 mins
  -> thks

agree  Marc Glinert: this is fine Catherine. Well done
2 hrs
  -> sweet, thks:)

agree  IanDhu: it's a bit like "solder un compte": terminated with all accounts outstanding?
1 day7 hrs
  -> thks

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The agreement will be concluded/finalized under current conditions


Explanation:
Hello,


convention = agreement

sera soldée = will be concluded/finalized

en l'état = literally, "in the state", or, as we say in English, "under current conditions."

sur proposition de = on recommendation of

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/mideast/isrplo.htm
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-SPECIES/2006/September/Day-0...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38