dotations dérogat. / reprises dérogat.

English translation: exempt allocations and reversals

French term or phrase:dotations dérogat. / reprises dérogat.
English translation:exempt allocations and reversals
Entered by: Gary Key

14:14 Nov 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial statements
French term or phrase: dotations dérogat. / reprises dérogat.
I can deduce the meaning of dotations / reprises but not as used above.

Context: these are headings for the end two columns in a table taken from the "Amortissements --> Ventilation des dotations" section of a balance sheet.
The preceding three column headers are: Linéaires, Dégressifs, Exceptionnels
Gary Key
United Kingdom
exempt allocations and reversals
Explanation:
The "exemption" typically refers to tax treatment.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
I'll go with this answer! Thanks to you and all who answered/commented
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exempt allocations and reversals
Sylvia Smith
2charge and write-backs
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exempt allocations and reversals


Explanation:
The "exemption" typically refers to tax treatment.

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I'll go with this answer! Thanks to you and all who answered/commented

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: Well you've rated your answer 4 Sylvia, so that makes it good enough for me!
34 mins
  -> Cheers Marc!

agree  Mary Lalevee: isn't this "Exceptional allocations.."?
1 hr
  -> Hello Mary. I have encountered this term in tax documents (liasse fiscale), in the calculation of a company's taxable income

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
charge and write-backs


Explanation:
err not exactly my area here Gary, but I can suggest the following:
dotations dérogat. - charges on derogations in the year
reprises dérogat. - write-backs from derogations in the year

...but confirmation will be required. With luck, John will show up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 15:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm yes the only virtue of my answer Sylvia is that it is better than leaving it blank!!
John (I think it's Clube) is a recently retired accountant and tax expert (see Gary's question on company car taxation)

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: What about the "dérogatoire" bit? And which John? // BTW, I've been using KudoZ as a way to test the new connection!
47 mins