KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

PROV CHARGES TTC

English translation: provisions for charges (tax-incl.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PROV CHARGES TTC
English translation:provisions for charges (tax-incl.)
Entered by: transatgees

16:28 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheet
French term or phrase: PROV CHARGES TTC
An item on the liabilities side of the balance sheet in the section "Other liabilities". To make it even more puzzling, there is an entirely separate section for provisions.
No other context.

Thanks for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
provisions for charges (tax-incl.)
Explanation:
Seems to be an anomaly (given the existence of the other section), but that's what it means.

Ref.: Glossaire comptable et financier - Eliz. Zgradic-Zirnhelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-05 08:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the provisions for charges item is an asset, as it's money you've set side in the probability that you will have to spend it at some future point.

But I'll leave my answer up for the time being.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisions for charges (tax-incl.)
Conor McAuley
2expenses accrual (tax-incl.)BusterK


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expenses accrual (tax-incl.)


Explanation:
or simply (Other) accruals (tax-incl.)

shouldn't be the usual provision if they are elsewhere. In additional they most often don't include taxes since these taxes have no P&L impact.
may be an accrual for expenses such as lease / premises maintenance often refered to as "charges" in French.
may also be "charges sociales" but wouldn't be subject to taxes...


BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions for charges (tax-incl.)


Explanation:
Seems to be an anomaly (given the existence of the other section), but that's what it means.

Ref.: Glossaire comptable et financier - Eliz. Zgradic-Zirnhelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-05 08:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the provisions for charges item is an asset, as it's money you've set side in the probability that you will have to spend it at some future point.

But I'll leave my answer up for the time being.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min
  -> Thanks, Assimina!

neutral  A Boukheit: Provision (fr) = Reserves (en)
3 hrs
  -> Not in UK Eng., to my knowledge