KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

clé comptable

English translation: accounting code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clé comptable
English translation:accounting code
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:32 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
French term or phrase: clé comptable
(accounting)
selon les éléments de la clé comptable
natalia
accounting code
Explanation:
I assume this has to do with the code under the Chart of Accounts
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4accounting code
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Accounting keyRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accounting code


Explanation:
I assume this has to do with the code under the Chart of Accounts


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accounting key


Explanation:
clé comptable = accounting key
une clé comptable est composée de plusieurs éléments
ex. d'une clé comptable:
C 01 002 03003
C = capital (ex. fonds d'immobilisation)
01 = le projet
002 = la source
03003 = le compte

Rita Cavaiani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
2 days20 hrs