International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

méthode des écarts

English translation: variance analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méthode des écarts
English translation:variance analysis
Entered by: Timothy Barton

00:30 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / budgetary accounting methods
French term or phrase: méthode des écarts
Au travers de ce cours, les étudiants pourront comprendre les différents outils et techniques comptables utilisés par le contrôleur de gestion. Il s’agit de savoir manipuler les méthodes :
- des coûts complets
- des coûts à base d'activité
- des coûts partiels
- de l'imputation rationnelle
- des budgets
*- des écarts*
et de savoir mesurer les coûts, prévoir les résultats, suivre les réalisations.

PS If anyone can recommend a good dictionary for this type of jargon, please let me know.
Timothy Barton
variance analysis
Explanation:
I think a more accurate term is "analyse des écarts"; in English "variance analysis.

ref: Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière de Louis Ménard
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1variance analysis
Maria Karra
1variances method
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
variances method


Explanation:
a guess based on www.granddictionnaire.com:

Domaine(s) :
- comptabilité
comptabilité de gestion

. français
. anglais
.
écarts sur coûts standard n. m. pl.
standard cost variances
.

Définition :
Dans la méthode du coût de revient standard, différences entre les coûts préétablis de chaque élément du coût de production et les coûts réels de cet élément.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
écarts sur coûts préétablis n. m. pl.

. .
. .
. .
. [1994] .
.
1 / 1

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: variance (singular)
6 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
variance analysis


Explanation:
I think a more accurate term is "analyse des écarts"; in English "variance analysis.

ref: Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière de Louis Ménard

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: no offense... I really respect your experience...but I see that what i suggested is more fit...it's just about the context that's why I gave the google ref. not about how much you use it ...
5 mins
  -> Mohamed, I go by experience (I work in the finance industry, testing financial software), not by google hits, but try replacing the word méthode with analyse in your google search and see how many more hits you get. (I get 35800 vs 25)