KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

maîtrise d'ouvrage

English translation: project management


15:51 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: maîtrise d'ouvrage
Au sens bancaire. "Des points trimestriels de debriefing ont lieu entre la Maîtrise d'Ouvrage Finance et l'équipe reporting". Abréviation MOA : MOA / NCO (normes comptables opérationnelles).
laurentl
English translation:project management
Explanation:
I'd say "between the financing project management and the reporting team". In the building business, for which the expression you ask about is a metaphor here, the term would be "project management".
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
Thank you, I don't think there is any way in English to distinguish between "maîtrise d'oeuvre" and "maîtrise d'ouvrage"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4project management
Jenny Forbes
4construction managementEtienne Muylle Wallace
3 +1supervision
Francis MARC
4control of workJarvis_Howell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control of work


Explanation:
control of work

Example sentence(s):
  • control of work
Jarvis_Howell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervision


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction management


Explanation:
c'est plus limité que le 'project management', qui peut également etre pour d'autres choses que la constrction.
( dictionnaire d'architecture et construction de Chris Grech)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project management


Explanation:
I'd say "between the financing project management and the reporting team". In the building business, for which the expression you ask about is a metaphor here, the term would be "project management".

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, I don't think there is any way in English to distinguish between "maîtrise d'oeuvre" and "maîtrise d'ouvrage"