KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

sans plus produits

English translation: with no unique selling point / without (perceived) brand differentiation


14:44 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / sans plus produits
French term or phrase: sans plus produits
"nos ventes connaissent pour la troisième année consécutive une baisse importante due à une forte concurrence dans ce marché de prix sans plus produits: lits, chaises et sièges pour ne citer que les plus importants." I have problems understanding this expression. any help much appreciated....
Jane RM
France
English translation:with no unique selling point / without (perceived) brand differentiation
Explanation:
This is the only way I can make this make sense in this context - les "plus produits" appears to be something which makes the customer think of one company's product more favourably than another's. You could stretch this (a rather long way!) to be a "unique selling point" in a marketing context.
The references are are about the FR "plus produit" rather than of the EN translation so even if you don't like my EN suggestions, it might help in understanding the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 16:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may help to think of the sentence written with quotes/guillemets as:
[...] dans ce marché de prix sans "plus produits­"
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
thanks, very helpful, I we,t with the brand differentiation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without further products following suit
Chris Hall
4 +1price-driven product [market]rkillings
3without an increase in yields
fourth
2 +1with no unique selling point / without (perceived) brand differentiation
Simon Mac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without further products following suit


Explanation:
"For the third year running, our sales are experiencing a significant fall due to strong competition in this price market WITHOUT FURTHER PRODUCTS FOLLOWING SUIT" (i.e. following the same pattern).

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without an increase in yields


Explanation:
"...strong price competition in the market without an increase in yields"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with no unique selling point / without (perceived) brand differentiation


Explanation:
This is the only way I can make this make sense in this context - les "plus produits" appears to be something which makes the customer think of one company's product more favourably than another's. You could stretch this (a rather long way!) to be a "unique selling point" in a marketing context.
The references are are about the FR "plus produit" rather than of the EN translation so even if you don't like my EN suggestions, it might help in understanding the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 16:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may help to think of the sentence written with quotes/guillemets as:
[...] dans ce marché de prix sans "plus produits­"


    Reference: http://www.apce.com/index.php?carac=80&pid=198&cid=44120
    Reference: http://www.lesechos.fr/info/metiers/4682294.htm
Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, very helpful, I we,t with the brand differentiation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dilshod

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price-driven product [market]


Explanation:
"prix sans plus" = price is the only thing that matters; low cost is all you get.

Writer has taken the phrase and inserted it, awkwardly, into "product market".

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs