KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

par résultat en produit

English translation: booked/imputed to the profit and loss account/income statement as income


10:02 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual accounts
French term or phrase: par résultat en produit
Subventions d'équipement:

Les subventions inscrites en capitaux propres sont passées par résultat en produit au rythme de l'amortissement des immobilisations dont elles ont servi a financer l'acquisition
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:booked/imputed to the profit and loss account/income statement as income
Explanation:
The ‘produit’ = income, the ‘résultat’ is the ‘compte de résultat’ = ‘profit and loss account’ or ‘income statement’ (IFRS), ‘passer par’ = goes through or booked to.

The essence of the sentence is that the investment grant (subvention) is booked directly to equity, and then written off the balance sheet (through the income statement) at the same rate as the asset to which it relates is depreciated. At least I think.
Selected response from:

Andrew47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2booked/imputed to the profit and loss account/income statement as incomeAndrew47
4in the Income Statement (see sentence)
fourth
3switched in the accounts to incomexxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
booked/imputed to the profit and loss account/income statement as income


Explanation:
The ‘produit’ = income, the ‘résultat’ is the ‘compte de résultat’ = ‘profit and loss account’ or ‘income statement’ (IFRS), ‘passer par’ = goes through or booked to.

The essence of the sentence is that the investment grant (subvention) is booked directly to equity, and then written off the balance sheet (through the income statement) at the same rate as the asset to which it relates is depreciated. At least I think.


Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: or just 'taken to income' tout court. No need to be as redundant as the French.
42 mins

neutral  fourth: The grants are written off direct against the asset; You cannot record grants against "Capital" it's illogical.I'll reply above Andrew if I may
5 days
  -> Disagree. See p14 of http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/accounting/docs/markt-19... and as an example (not so old) http://www.rff.fr/biblio_pdf/en_financial_report_2005.pdf

agree  Buzzy: Don't see any problem with this, and heartily agree with the shorter and sweeter "taken to income". BTW isn"t "imputed" a bit franglais?
14 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passées par résultat en produit
switched in the accounts to income


Explanation:
I agree with Fourth's analysis of this apparent accounting wheeze in the way these subsidies or grants are dealt with in the Monegasque etc. accounts.



Example sentence(s):
  • JPMF sees switch to income for Elect. Article, News, Research, Information, Industry & Business News » View article excerpt ...

    Reference: http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-3490063/JPMF-sees-sw...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: Thankks TT. These are actually being capitalised and reducing Asset cost. I've put an answer in! All Best. I haven't actuallyTT. They pass in this highly convoluted way. I think the writer got lost. I'm helping him out by saying what he should have said.
5 days
  -> You've dodged on your answer the passées, albeit not included in the question - transited through or entered as.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the Income Statement (see sentence)


Explanation:
Now don't think I am condoning the author's woolly thinking. It's awful. No revaluation is mentioned therefore...

"Capital is increased indirectly by the grants in the reduction of Depreciation Charges in the Income Statement; the Net Income being added to Accumulated Profits, forming part of Shareholders' Equity"
Is a statement I can agree with!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-14 14:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to TT. To be frank, it's difficult to know why he bothered to mention this relationship in the first place. I can only think he is an academic of the "Lost in Space" variety. And, yes, I have described how it "passes". When the Net Income for the year is taken into Accumulated Profits (part of Shareholders' Equity);
I put it down to the unseasonal rain. April! Who'd a Tho't it? !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-14 16:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew. Thanks for that. Recommendation that Grants are taken as Deferred Income. By the EU rather than an expert body. It still is not recorded within Shareholders Equity,of course, can U agree ? And is to be released on a regular basis, in fact rather like this dreaded depreciation reduction. It's certainly NOT "booked" to Equity. What wd you and I be happy with? As long as it doesn't go to Income direct, fine. And never to a theoretical Equity. There is some merit in retaining Assets at Gross, but I haven't done it myself. Where can we agree?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-14 16:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you Disagree with my sentence?!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96