KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

comptable assignataire

English translation: designated public accountant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptable assignataire
English translation:designated public accountant
Entered by: xxxdholmes

07:49 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: comptable assignataire
Title of Article which just goes on to say who this is.
GDT provides a definition "Comptable public désigné pour régler une dépense liquidée par un administrateur", ...but no translation. Has anyone come across this before?
xxxdholmes
France
designated public accountant
Explanation:
The Grand Dictionnaire does not give an English translation, but defines "comptable assignataire" as "Comptable public désigné pour régler une dépense liquidée par un administrateur."

I suggest that "designated public accountant" could be used to sum that up.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-24 08:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to preface the above with "As the Asker says:".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1designated public accountant
B D Finch
3paymaster general
fourth


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated public accountant


Explanation:
The Grand Dictionnaire does not give an English translation, but defines "comptable assignataire" as "Comptable public désigné pour régler une dépense liquidée par un administrateur."

I suggest that "designated public accountant" could be used to sum that up.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-24 08:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to preface the above with "As the Asker says:".

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I think it's a simple as this too. Designated accounting officer would work too.
10 mins
  -> Thanks JB

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paymaster general


Explanation:
I haven't come across it before, but this is what is given as an alternative Trésorier Général

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 09:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BDF:Well, so far, I've found out that it is Part of the Customs and Excise and is concerned with all government departments, including the NHS and the Courts. It's not specifically mentioned on their website, but it must surely fund HM Forces. What exactly is a "marché public" BDF, where this chap operates. My ignorance knows no bounds here!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Isn't this a military term?
25 mins
  -> BDF, I'll try to answer above!