KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

PNB or Produit Net Bancaire

English translation: net banking income / NBI


10:00 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: PNB or Produit Net Bancaire
Hi, is this Net Banking Income and therefore NBI? or is there some other term I am not seeing ?
Thanks again.
claremacdonald
English translation:net banking income / NBI
Explanation:
produit net bancaire n. net banking income
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/bancaire

NBI
Sharp rise in all the core businesses
- Retail Banking NBI + 7.8%
- Asset Management and Services NBI + 12.9%
- Corporate and Investment Banking NBI + 9.3%
http://www.bnpparibas.com.ve/en/news/news.asp?Code=NAID-6EW7...
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3net banking income / NBI
juliebarba
3Net Banking Product
Gad Kohenov
1 +2net banking incomeAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net banking income / NBI


Explanation:
produit net bancaire n. net banking income
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/bancaire

NBI
Sharp rise in all the core businesses
- Retail Banking NBI + 7.8%
- Asset Management and Services NBI + 12.9%
- Corporate and Investment Banking NBI + 9.3%
http://www.bnpparibas.com.ve/en/news/news.asp?Code=NAID-6EW7...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also good...
4 mins

agree  Bianca AH
20 mins

agree  rkillings
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net banking income


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/accounting/16862...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-07 10:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this one too:
Net Banking Product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-07 10:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trendstop.be/help.asp?title=Net banking product&h...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Good...///You too!!!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel. Have a nice week.

agree  myrden
34 mins
  -> Thanks a lot... Have a nice day...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Net Banking Product


Explanation:
Sterling Savings Bank - Net Banking FAQs
Is any of my personal information stored in the Net Banking product? ... How long
can I be inactive before being logged out of the Net Banking product? ...
www.sterlingsavingsbank.com/resources/rsrce_faq_net_banking... - 31k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Assimina Vavoula: Hi, my dear colleague... How are you? This was my second option...
1 min

neutral  Tony M: The reference you quote is referring to something quite different.
500 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba