KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Report à nouveau

English translation: carried forward account


11:22 Nov 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: Report à nouveau
I have this sentence in the "affectation du résultat" section of a procès-verbal:

En absorption des pertes antérieures au compte "Report à nouveau".

Could I translate this simply as "By absorbing losses brought forward from previous year" or have I missed the point?

Thanks in advance for you help!
looby
France
English translation:carried forward account
Explanation:
by integrating the earlier losses in the carried forward balance account
Selected response from:

Shaila Kamath
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carried forward account
Shaila Kamath
4Accumulated Losses (in this case)
fourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carried forward account


Explanation:
by integrating the earlier losses in the carried forward balance account

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: or simply 'balance carried forward' as a line item.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accumulated Losses (in this case)


Explanation:
Usually under "Retained Earnings"

The Profits for the Financial Year being allocated (or in this case) set-off against prior year losses brought forward= accumulated Losses or Accumulated Deficit

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96