KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Etat IS

English translation: Corporate tax statement


13:19 Nov 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / abbreviation
French term or phrase: Etat IS
The translation is FR2HU, it is a list of expressions from the financial statements - what could IS stand for here?

I looked up a few examples on the web, but it is not completely clear, even though I managed to find some similar wordings, for instance:

Dettes sociales
- Dettes sociales à payer
Dettes fiscales:
- Etat IS à verser
- TVA
- Etat charges à payer

Help needed...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:Corporate tax statement
Explanation:
impôts société

http://www.usinenouvelle.com/web/?p=2&sp=0&q=taux impots sur...
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
thanks, I realised in the meantime that it must not be too complicated - points go to the first answerer, but special thanks for the link + even help in HU :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Corporation taxYasdnil1
4(corporate) income tax owed to the Staterkillings
3 +1Corporate tax statement
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporate tax statement


Explanation:
impôts société

http://www.usinenouvelle.com/web/?p=2&sp=0&q=taux impots sur...

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, I realised in the meantime that it must not be too complicated - points go to the first answerer, but special thanks for the link + even help in HU :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporation tax


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://zefyr-comptabilite.blogspot.com/2007/07/comptabilisat...
Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(corporate) income tax owed to the State


Explanation:
'Etat' is the creditor for this line item. 'Income tax' is the general term in English for this kind of tax, as opposed to VAT and the other charges à payer to the State; see IAS 12. 'nyereségadók' in HU?

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393