KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Ajustement IG financier LT

English translation: Intra-groupe adjustment long-term financing


14:57 Nov 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / abbreviations
French term or phrase: Ajustement IG financier LT
I am inclined to beleive that IG is intégration globale, but I don't know about LT

lines preceding and following this one (in the same list of accounting terms):

Provisions pour impôt
Prov de chges pour syndic
Prov pour engagements op. en cours
Autres prov pour charges
Prov pour primes à versement différé
_Ajustement IG financier LT_
Liaison élim. intercos bilan
Oblig.convertib. Composante dette

no further context, sorry
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:Intra-groupe adjustment long-term financing
Explanation:
I'm uncertain on this as should be "financement" and not "financier" in this case. But IG is normal for intra-group and LT for long-term.
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4long-term
Kate Deimling
3Intra-groupe adjustment long-term financingYasdnil1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term


Explanation:
I believe you are right about "IG" and "LT" is "long-term." I found an example of investissement LT online quoted below but I can't get the link to be accepted by the ProZ platform below so I'm pasting it here: http://www.aesplus.net/Le-systeme-bancaire-et-financier,84.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 16:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found a dictionary of acronyms that gives LT as "long-term" with the example "certificat LT." Could IG be "investissement global"?

http://www.agris.be/fr/research/dico.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Chaque banque doit couvrir l’ensemble de ses engagements à hauteur de 8% = ratio Cooke. Coefficient de transformation : transformation des échéances de ressources à LT.
Kate Deimling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intra-groupe adjustment long-term financing


Explanation:
I'm uncertain on this as should be "financement" and not "financier" in this case. But IG is normal for intra-group and LT for long-term.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks