KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

enregistrement comptable et analytique

English translation: financial [accounting] and management accounting entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enregistrement comptable et analytique
English translation: financial [accounting] and management accounting entries
Entered by: zac

15:05 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / charging of bank branch expenses
French term or phrase: enregistrement comptable et analytique
depuis janvier 2008 les dépenses de la Succursale sont intégrées dans le processus général de traitement des factures par la Comptabilité Fournisseurs: reglement des fournisseurs, enregistrement comptable et analytique via l'outil Vinci-Ap interfacé avec Atlas
Then a couple of paragraphs later
Dès reception en retour par la Comptabilité Fournisseurs (this is after approval of payment par responsable de la ligne budgétaire ), la facture fait l'objet d'une saisie dans Vinci-AP, générant ainsi le paiement du fournisseur et son enregistrement comptable et analytique.
AllI can come up with is "recording and analytical cost accounting" but I am not sure that it really works here. Any ideas greatly appreciated.
zac
(making the) financial [accounting] and management accounting entries
Explanation:
They are BOTH types of 'accounting' in English, so that word does not work as a distinguishing qualifier for one versus the other.

'Management accounting' is the standard UK and international term, but in the US it tends to be known as 'cost accounting'.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The website was really useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounting and analytical entry
Shaila Kamath
4(making the) financial [accounting] and management accounting entriesrkillings
4accounting and analysis recording
fourth


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting and analysis recording


Explanation:
The recording here will be in the case of the Nominal accounts ...for the invoice... CR Suppliers' Control Account and DR to Purchases analysed by type .

Within the purchases ledger of course the Credit is to the individual supplier account.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting and analytical entry


Explanation:
..a suggestion

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, entry
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(making the) financial [accounting] and management accounting entries


Explanation:
They are BOTH types of 'accounting' in English, so that word does not work as a distinguishing qualifier for one versus the other.

'Management accounting' is the standard UK and international term, but in the US it tends to be known as 'cost accounting'.


    Reference: http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/233154/the_differen...
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The website was really useful.