KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

reprises sur provision

English translation: write-back of provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprises sur provision
English translation:write-back of provisions
Entered by: Steve Melling

05:59 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial terms
French term or phrase: reprises sur provision
No context other than this is thrown in with a list of general financial terms.
Steve Melling
France
write-back of provisions
Explanation:
Another suggestion according to IATE.
Selected response from:

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1write-back of provisionsCristina Balmus
4 +1Reversals of provisions
mohanv
4reversals from (the) provision(s)
Adam Lankamer
3release of provision
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversals from (the) provision(s)


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5qlyzc

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 41

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reversals of provisions


Explanation:
Reprises sur provisions, transferts de charges
Reversals of provisions, transfers of expenses

Ref:
ÉTABLISSEMENTS Maurel & Prom
2006 Annual Report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-12 06:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref:
http://www.maureletprom.fr/IMG/pdf/Rapport_annuel_2006.pdf
http://www.maureletprom.fr/IMG/pdf/Annual_Report_2006.pdf

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: Def: réduction ou annulation d'une provision par suite de l'atténuation ou de la disparition des raisons qui ont motivé sa création (Termium). Termium also talks of "transfer of a provision"
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write-back of provisions


Explanation:
Another suggestion according to IATE.

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: write-backs... www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/123287...
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release of provision


Explanation:
J'ai déjà rencontré ce terme en EN>FR

Cf également :
In exchange CET ceded to the Government CFAF 2.168 billion of fully provisioned doubtful loans. This allowed CET to release an equivalent amount in provisions (reprise de provisions).
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...



Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47