KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

résultat opérationnel courant

English translation: operating profit for the period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résultat opérationnel courant
English translation:operating profit for the period
Entered by: Steve Melling

16:44 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounts
French term or phrase: résultat opérationnel courant
"Le groupe estime que son **résultat opérationnel courant**, à taux de change constants, reculera d’environ 15%. Auparavant, il se contentait d’indiquer qu’il n’anticipait pas de progression de son bénéfice. Le profit net annuel est également attendu en repli, mais dans une moindre mesure. "
Steve Melling
France
operating profit for the period
Explanation:
See , for example Vinci IFRS Consolidated income statement 2007.
"Résultat Opérationnel"="Operating Profit"
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2current operating income
Adam Lankamer
4 +2operating profit for the period
fourth
4 +1operating income/profit from ordinary activities
Andrew Fanko
4Bénéfice d'exploitation
amantia_k


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current operating income


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mostafa MOUHIBE: agree
1 min

agree  joehlindsay
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating income/profit from ordinary activities


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/accounting/25266...

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
13 hrs

neutral  IanDhu: I agree "ordinary activities"; "résultat", though, is definitely "profit", cf. IFRS
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating profit for the period


Explanation:
See , for example Vinci IFRS Consolidated income statement 2007.
"Résultat Opérationnel"="Operating Profit"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
1 hr
  -> Thank you RK, long time

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs
  -> Thank you CMW. Very kind!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating profit
Bénéfice d'exploitation


Explanation:
Bénéfice d'exploitation

Résultat de l'entreprise avant la comptabilisation des résultats financiers et exceptionnels, et avant impôt sur les bénéfices.


amantia_k
France
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: "Operating Profit" looks good Amantia. It seems to have reversed languages!!
3 mins