KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

acompte permanent

English translation: set up a regular payment schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acompte permanent
English translation:set up a regular payment schedule
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

19:15 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: acompte permanent
In a document about sales administration:

"Si le risque client augmente : On peut réduire le montant de l’encours ou raccourcir le délai de règlement. On peut également pratiquer un acompte permanent correspondant à une fraction de l’encours moyen (souvent de l’ordre de 20 %)."

I am thinking of something like 'ask the client to make ongoing down payments', but is there a standard translation for this term?
katieker
United Kingdom
set up a regular payment schedule
Explanation:
Hello,

I think that they just mean a regular payment schedule (putting money down every month on the balance owed).

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ongoing installment
Jacques Raymond
4compensating balancerkillings
3fixed deposit
B D Finch
3set up a regular payment scheduleMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ongoing installment


Explanation:
Textes : Used to make a permanent adjustment to an installment. This will be reflected in an ongoing installment.

Absent manifest error, the Bank’s calculation of the adjustment and determination of the ongoing installment amounts shall be conclusive of the amounts due and payable by Borrower.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca
    Reference: http://www.virginia.edu/
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trebla: machine translator calls it a "permanent" installment but I prefer your "ongoing" installment
1 hr

disagree  rkillings: These are ongoing, i.e. recurring, instalment *payments*. An acompte is a one-off deposit.
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set up a regular payment schedule


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that they just mean a regular payment schedule (putting money down every month on the balance owed).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensating balance


Explanation:
Deposit that a lender can use to offset an unpaid loan. Non-interest-bearing, which is why it can be characterised as an 'acompte'. Equivalent in effect to an increase in the interest rate on the loan.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/compensating-balance-in-account...
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: Can this also apply to a non banking situation? Asker's context isn't loans as such.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, any creditor is effectively a lender.

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: it's prefixed pratiquer, so the verb e.g. make would collocate with a balancing payment not a compensating balance.
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed deposit


Explanation:
A deposit set at a fixed proportion?

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32