KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

effets acceptés á notre ordre

English translation: accepted bills (of exchange) to our order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effets acceptés á notre ordre
English translation:accepted bills (of exchange) to our order
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

02:31 Jan 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
French term or phrase: effets acceptés á notre ordre
One of the items in a confirmation letter sent to the clients of a company undergoing an audit.
Laura Miller
United States
accepted bills (of exchange) to our order
Explanation:
Harraps financial diccionary

Il n'est pas nécessaire de préciser "of exchange".

Mais dans un texte financier ou un contrat, il est plus "pro" d'employer l'expression complète "bill of exchange"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accepted bills (of exchange) to our order
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1drafts (or bills) drawn to our order accepted
Marian Greenfield
3bills payable to us
cjohnstone
1 +1commercial papers written in our name are accepted
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial papers written in our name are accepted


Explanation:
just a try to explain the meaning, there must be a correct form for this.

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs
  -> Merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accepted bills (of exchange) to our order


Explanation:
Harraps financial diccionary

Il n'est pas nécessaire de préciser "of exchange".

Mais dans un texte financier ou un contrat, il est plus "pro" d'employer l'expression complète "bill of exchange"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Good enough.
6 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
7 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bills payable to us


Explanation:
another go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or valid outstanding bills

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drafts (or bills) drawn to our order accepted


Explanation:
that's it. word order of <accepted> is tough, but I believe is the least awkward of all choices and does not distort the meaning


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
17 mins