KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

état-major

English translation: audit management team, senior audit team, top audit team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état-major
English translation:audit management team, senior audit team, top audit team
Entered by: razia

13:51 Aug 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing
French term or phrase: état-major
L’état major de l’audit est une structure très légère qui s’appuie sur les équipes d’auditeurs localisées dans des départements d’audit régionaux.
razia
top management
Explanation:
In French 'etat-major' is commonly used in that sense.
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
After much thought, I think audit management team is the best answer as it best fits the context. Thank you everybody for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4top management
Marion Feildel
4staff
Frensp
3Head audit team/Senior audit team
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
term borrowed from the militaryrkillings

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
top management


Explanation:
In French 'etat-major' is commonly used in that sense.

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After much thought, I think audit management team is the best answer as it best fits the context. Thank you everybody for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, you could say the audit management team.
1 min
  -> yes it would be better

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  writeaway: top/senior management is what's in the Fr-En dictionaries
2 hrs

neutral  rkillings: Here it's not really 'top management' (of auditing, a staff function) but the department head plus staff at the corporate/central audit unit.
4 hrs

agree  amanda solymosi
22 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: with rkillings
2 days7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff


Explanation:
"As used in business administration, a term describing those functions which are primarily advisory, supplementary, or consulting, or which provide facilities or services. Staff functions are distinguished from line functions in that they involve no direct supervisory responsibilities, and are not directly connected with production. Examples of staff activities in a typical company include accounting, personnel, maintenance, research, etc" (see #4 of the Web reference).


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: needs a modifier: general staff, headquarters staff. The local auditors in the regional departments will also be members of the audit staff.
3 hrs
  -> Indeed. Thank you

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head audit team/Senior audit team


Explanation:
I think the term is actually "L’état major de l’audit" i.e. an entity within the organisation

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: term borrowed from the military

Reference information:
"The first modern use of a General Staff was in the French Revolutionary Wars, when General Louis Alexandre Berthier was assigned as Chief of Staff to the French Army of Italy in 1795. Berthier was able to establish a well organized staff support team. Napoleon Bonaparte took over the army the following year and rapidly came to appreciate Berthier's system, adopting it for his own headquarters, although Napoleon's usage was limited to his own command group."


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89tat-major
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  amanda solymosi: I agree, that's why the answerer writes 'top' when in this case 'senior' would be more appropriate
18 hrs