KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

au point du

English translation: on the agenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au point du
English translation:on the agenda
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

11:41 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
French term or phrase: au point du
"J'ai mis la création du budget 2009 au point du codir, que ce soit [prénom] ou [prénom] c'est silence radio [...]"

codir = management committee, see http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch
Conor McAuley
France
on the agenda
Explanation:
here IMO "au point du" = " à l'ordre du jour" = "on the agenda of the CODIR"

this is my understanding of the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-06 12:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a familiar way of saying things, might come from the idea of the budget being one of the (bullet) points on the agenda.
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on the agenda
Catharine Cellier-Smart
2developed (the creation of the budget)
schevallier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the agenda


Explanation:
here IMO "au point du" = " à l'ordre du jour" = "on the agenda of the CODIR"

this is my understanding of the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-06 12:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a familiar way of saying things, might come from the idea of the budget being one of the (bullet) points on the agenda.

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  juliebarba: point is generally a review, catch up etc
8 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
developed (the creation of the budget)


Explanation:
Could the FR text mean something like:

J'ai mis au point la création du budget 2009 pour le CODIR, et depuis, de la part d'[untel] aussi bien que d'[untel] c'est "silence radio"...


"Mis au point la création du budget - Ma langue : français ▼
Langue Requête traduite
anglais ▼
Developed the creation of the budget


just a suggestion... :)




schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench