KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

CICV

English translation: individual variable contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CICV : contrat individuel à capital variable
English translation:individual variable contract
Entered by: Adsion

03:00 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual accounts
French term or phrase: CICV
From the notes to the accounts:

"Un covenant commun à la dette emprunt X et OBSA (frais financiers sur ebitda) a eu pour conséquence de requalifier la dette concernant les OBSA et la dette de l'emprunt du CICV X en dettes court terme."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
individual variable contract
Explanation:
in French "contrat individuel à capital variable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-14 07:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see these bilingual references :

"Ce mandat d'envergure s'est traduit par la supervision d'une équipe d'avocats affairée à négocier plusieurs ententes avec des tiers fournisseurs spécialisés, à participer à la rédaction de la notice explicative, le contrat individuel à capital variable offert aux investisseurs et autres documents accessoires, le dépôt de cette documentation et l'obtention des approbations requises auprès des autorités réglementaires provinciales en matière d'assurances.

This large scale mandate consisted in supervising a team of lawyers who negotiated numerous agreements with specialized third party suppliers, participating in the drafting of the Information folder, the individual variable contract offered to investors and other ancillary documents, filing these documents and obtaining all necessary approvals with provincial insurance regulators."
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/notice exp...

and

"Contrats individuels à capital variable (CICV) / Fonds communs de placement"
http://www.jointforum.ca/fr/init/ivics_mutualfunds/ivics_mut... (French)

"Recommendations for Changes in the Regulation of Mutual Funds
and Individual Variable Insurance Contracts"
http://www.jointforum.ca/fr/init/ivics_mutualfunds/15 recomm...

"A Comparative Study of Individual Variable Insurance Contracts (Segregated Funds) and Mutual Funds"
http://www.jointforum.ca/fr/init/ivics_mutualfunds/a compara...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thanks Catharine. Coincidentally or not, this really did apply to the context, so I left in CICV with a footnote giving your definition. "CYA" is more like it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3individual variable contract
Catharine Cellier-Smart
2CICVrkillings


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual variable contract


Explanation:
in French "contrat individuel à capital variable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-14 07:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see these bilingual references :

"Ce mandat d'envergure s'est traduit par la supervision d'une équipe d'avocats affairée à négocier plusieurs ententes avec des tiers fournisseurs spécialisés, à participer à la rédaction de la notice explicative, le contrat individuel à capital variable offert aux investisseurs et autres documents accessoires, le dépôt de cette documentation et l'obtention des approbations requises auprès des autorités réglementaires provinciales en matière d'assurances.

This large scale mandate consisted in supervising a team of lawyers who negotiated numerous agreements with specialized third party suppliers, participating in the drafting of the Information folder, the individual variable contract offered to investors and other ancillary documents, filing these documents and obtaining all necessary approvals with provincial insurance regulators."
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/notice exp...

and

"Contrats individuels à capital variable (CICV) / Fonds communs de placement"
http://www.jointforum.ca/fr/init/ivics_mutualfunds/ivics_mut... (French)

"Recommendations for Changes in the Regulation of Mutual Funds
and Individual Variable Insurance Contracts"
http://www.jointforum.ca/fr/init/ivics_mutualfunds/15 recomm...

"A Comparative Study of Individual Variable Insurance Contracts (Segregated Funds) and Mutual Funds"
http://www.jointforum.ca/fr/init/ivics_mutualfunds/a compara...


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Catharine. Coincidentally or not, this really did apply to the context, so I left in CICV with a footnote giving your definition. "CYA" is more like it :)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
CICV


Explanation:
CIC Vizille ? It's in the capital finance business.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393