KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Suivi des attentes

English translation: waiting time charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Suivi des attentes
English translation:waiting time charge
Entered by: Jack Fleming

20:38 Sep 4, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Subscription to taxi service
French term or phrase: Suivi des attentes
I´m translating a letter sent to a client about his subscription to a service called "Club Affairs". The company that provides this service locates taxis for its clients, and the clients pay the company for the taxi services provided on a monthly basis, rather than paying the taxi drivers directly.

In the letter the subscription fees are listed as follows:

Abonnement 1605,00 €
Droit unitaire d'utilisation 2,16 €
Suivi des attentes 0,31 €

Later on in the letter the cost of the "suivi des attentes" is put at 0,30 € PAR MINUTE D'ATTENTE, EN CAS D'ATTENTE SUPÉRIEUR A 10 MINUTES.

My guess is that clients are charged 0,30 € per minute by the company for keeping taxi drivers waiting. (That seems the most logical explanation, as clients surely wouldn´t be charged extra when the taxis arrive late!)

My suggested translation is "follow up of waiting time". Any better suggestions?

Thanks!
Jack Fleming
waiting time charge
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is right, and I'm not sure if it only applies if the client is late ("waiting time" in the example below), or if it applies while on the road ("traffic wait time") as well. :-|

Same reference as I posted in my discussion entry:

City of Charlotte Taxi Rates
Drop Charge $2.50
Each 1/5th of a mile $0.50
Each passenger after 2 $2.00
Airport - Downtown Flate Rate $25.00
Waiting Time $30.00/hr
Traffic Wait Time $30.00/hr
(7am-9am and 4pm-6pm weekdays only)

http://www.crowncabinc.com/quoteafareonline.asp

There are other similar examples for other cities; chose this one on a whim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-05 00:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, "EN CAS D'ATTENTE SUPÉRIEUR A 10 MINUTES" does make this sound like a "waiting time" charge... and not a "traffic wait time" charge... At €0.30/minute, that's €180/hour or about $25 and change per hour... Could be.

But I wonder, does that mean that there's no extra fee if the cabbie waits for ten minutes or less? OK, I suppose that sounds reasonable.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3idle time charge/fee (to ensure that the taxi will wait for you)MatthewLaSon
2 +1waiting time chargecc in nyc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiting time charge


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is right, and I'm not sure if it only applies if the client is late ("waiting time" in the example below), or if it applies while on the road ("traffic wait time") as well. :-|

Same reference as I posted in my discussion entry:

City of Charlotte Taxi Rates
Drop Charge $2.50
Each 1/5th of a mile $0.50
Each passenger after 2 $2.00
Airport - Downtown Flate Rate $25.00
Waiting Time $30.00/hr
Traffic Wait Time $30.00/hr
(7am-9am and 4pm-6pm weekdays only)

http://www.crowncabinc.com/quoteafareonline.asp

There are other similar examples for other cities; chose this one on a whim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-05 00:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, "EN CAS D'ATTENTE SUPÉRIEUR A 10 MINUTES" does make this sound like a "waiting time" charge... and not a "traffic wait time" charge... At €0.30/minute, that's €180/hour or about $25 and change per hour... Could be.

But I wonder, does that mean that there's no extra fee if the cabbie waits for ten minutes or less? OK, I suppose that sounds reasonable.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I will agree with you because you are correct. LOL. But your initial thinking was a little off. But your "note added" cleared it all up.
1 hr
  -> Thank you kindly. ;-) [I wonder how the Charlotte cabs calculate "traffic wait time" – with a stopwatch? In NYC, the calculation is automated, and figures into the meter charge at one unit per 60 seconds traffic wait time.]

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idle time charge/fee (to ensure that the taxi will wait for you)


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that they mean that taxi service has to pay a fee to keep the taxi driver "idle" as he wants for the the client to be picked up.

assurer le suivi des attentes = to ensure the continuation of the wait

Often times, "assurer" does not mean "ensure", but I think it does here, in a more "commercial" context. It reminds me of "assurer le suivi d'un produit" (to ensure the constant supply of a given product).


I hope this helps.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-05 01:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait time fee per hour = $30.00 ($2.50 for each 5 minute wait or $0.50 per minute)

- This charge can be defined as an opportunity cost fee for the cab company and the Authority, ie they're going to charge you for the time that you tie up their revenue - generating asset as it sits idle. Simple math suggests that if you make the cab wait for more than 6 - 7 minutes, you're better off hailing another cab and paying the drop fee again ($3.30 drop fee on the new cab vs. $3.50 for a 7 minute wait). The taximeter jumps into a "wait time" mode as it is while you're on your way to your chosen sin den and sitting at red lights or moving slowly due to world-renowned Vegas traffic snarls (anytime the cab is moving at less than 8 - 12 mph, it charges riders 20 cents every 24 seconds). Indeed, you have to pay to sit

http://www.examiner.com/las-vegas-in-national/vegas-taxicab-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-05 01:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.3. Suivi des attentes

Le client peut, à sa demande, disposer d’un chauffeur à l'adresse convenue sans l'utiliser immédiatement. CityDriver s’engage dans ce cas à assurer le suivi de l'attente du Chauffeur, quelle que soit la durée souhaitée par le client, en dépêchant au besoin un chauffeur de substitution, et en gérant les contraintes éventuelles de stationnement, Ce service est facturé par CityDriver, dès la première minute, en cas d'attente du chauffeur supérieure à cinq minutes, selon le tarif CityDriver en vigueur. En cas de « réservation », l'heure de départ de l'attente correspond à l'heure de rendez-vous.


http://citydriver.fr/fr/conditions-generales.php

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Great references (though I still like "waiting time")
14 mins
  -> Well, both seem to work, because one implies the other. But I posted more the references. For some reason, I don't always have the option to a post a reference. I don't know why,