KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

écart des immobilisations

English translation: difference in fixed assets


08:31 Nov 18, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: écart des immobilisations
L’écart des immobilisations 2013 est de xxx €, ce qui correspond au solde 2012 des travaux du réaménagement
Mary Davis
France
English translation:difference in fixed assets
Explanation:
although it is not clear as compared to what. "change" if against last year, which the sentence seems to suggest - they did some improvement work in 2012, maybe only recorded it as completed in 2013?
Selected response from:

EvaVer
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1difference in fixed assets
EvaVer
4Variation in capital
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variation in capital


Explanation:
Capital Variation = (Current Assets – Cash & Cash Equivalents) – (Current Liabilities – Short Term Loans and Financing -Loan Interest -Dividends)

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: immobilisations are FIXED assets
2 days2 hrs

agree  Peterinhove: It has nothing to do with capital, it refers to fixed assets
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference in fixed assets


Explanation:
although it is not clear as compared to what. "change" if against last year, which the sentence seems to suggest - they did some improvement work in 2012, maybe only recorded it as completed in 2013?

EvaVer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Weber: It seems an amount for capital improvements (travaux du réaménagement) remaining unspent at end 2012 was expended in 2013 and accounted for the entire change (écart) in gross fixed assets in 2013.
6 hrs

neutral  rkillings: As IanDhu notes, the term "fixed assets" became obsolete as an accounting term decades ago. "Non-current", please.
10 days